Loading…
Ignite DCS: Professional Learning Summit - February 17, 2020 has ended
The 2nd Ignite DCS Professional Learning Summit is TODAY!
The Opening Session is from 8:30 - 9:30 in the FFHS Auditorium.
All staff attending the summit should sign up for and attend the opening session.

Schedule
Sign up for one Breakout Session during each time slot along with your Job Alike PLC Session.
Sessions will fill up quickly - so sign up ASAP to get your first choice! 
*There are a few 90-minute sessions during Session 1 and 2, read times carefully.

8:30 - 9:30 Opening Session
9:30 - 10:00 Transition Time
10:00 - 10:45 Breakout Session 1
11:00 - 11:45 Breakout Session 2
11:45 - 1:00 pm Lunch on your own 
1:00 - 1:45 pm Breakout Session 3
2:00 - 3:00 pm Job Alike PLC Sessions
*All EC Staff should register for the EC Department Session from 1:00 - 3:00 pm

Sessions will be locked on February 14, 2020 at 5 pm.
You can edit or change your schedule until that deadline.


Lunch
We will have 4 food trucks on campus for lunch if you’d like to stick around FFHS.

Food Truck Menus: Ten O Six, Mulligan’s Grille, “Owl” Feed Ya!, Pablanos Tacos


To Bring:
- You will need your UID Number to sign in to each session for attendance and to receive CEU credit.
- A device that connects to the internet. Your phone is fine! See session descriptions for specific device needs.
- Jacket or sweater if the building gets chilly.
- Water, a snack, anything you may need during sessions.

CEUs
Morning Breakout Sessions - 0.3 Total CEUs
Afternoon Sessions - 0.2 Total CEUs
*Sessions are tagged with CEU type: Content, Literacy, Technology, or Digital Learning.

Questions?
Email - ignitedcs@daretolearn.org
*This event is for Dare County Schools Staff Members only.  

Sign up or log in to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.

Monday, February 17
 

8:30am

10:00am

Bringing Storybooks to Life C215Carrie Houseknecht • Kelsey Oglesby Supporting the Needs of Diverse Learners in Math C317Karen Lewis • Marianne Lowe Facilitating Learning for Students: Standard IV Unpacked B209Diane Childress • Sandy Kinzel • Curtis Price Small Tech, Big Impact: Amplify Engagement with Small Tech Tweaks C205Holly King Fostering Learning with an Inquiry Mindset C302Cindy McNeill When a Class Becomes a Family: Building Relational Capacity C311Teresa Edwards • Sarah Pritchard Adulthood Starter Pack - Preparing for Life After Graduation C306Tara Wheeler • Lea Dixon • Lauren Shumpert Digital Storytelling using eBinders 1.0 C212Bailey Irene Allison Introduction to Mindfulness D110Leela Harpur Statistics in Schools and the 2020 Census (Dare County) C211Donna Creef Think OUTSIDE the Box! B304Ali Fulcher • Chava Nophsker • Whitney Waddington Learner IDs in the Digital Age B309Carol Dunn • Mollee Holloman Stop Motion Studio for the Science Teacher C201Chelsea Brantley • Ellen Bryson • Doug Potter Motivating the Below Grade Level Student B301Stevie Gallop • Lisa Winn Whole Brain Teaching (ECU) B313Sandy Corbett ECATS Coaching and Interactive Support Session Media CenterMissy Schmidt • Beth Kelly • Karen Savona • Becci Shealey • Stephanie Tenpenny Building Partnerships Between Families, Teachers, and Schools (CYP) C310Carla Heppert • Tricia Nicewonger Picture Shake - Let’s Play with VocabularyKelly Flora iStation: Data Dive C316Lisa Early • Mary Vaughan Spruill WICOR: Raising the Rigor (AVID) *105 Minute Session D114Ashlee DeCamp Teaching with Movement (ECU) *105 Minute Session B310Lisa Becker • Heather House Data Managers PLC Meeting B215Ashley McBride • Brenda Askew • Louise Grgurich

11:00am

Crazy About Number Talks C210Christy Powers • Penny Pugh • Corrine West SPY LAB: Transform Your Learning Space to Engage Every Learner B204Triva Day Classroom Economy: Increase Mastery, Amplify Engagement and Empower Students in All Subjects C205Holly King • Michelle Winters A Conversation about Co-TeachingLela Ingram • Crissie Weeks Experience Virtual Reality, Create Classroom Connections C214Christine Spinella 6-12 Journalism Yearbook PLC B214Steve Hanf Blended Learning: High School Level B210L'Tanya Murray • Dawn Tillett • Arty Tillett Digital Storytelling using eBinders 2.0 C212Bailey Irene Allison Game On! Gamification in the Classroom Level 1 B211Katie Blanchard • Juliana Lara • Laura Piland Safe Spaces for Learning: Language, Texts, and Digital Spaces B308Susan Sawin • Lauren Deal Statistics in Schools and the 2020 Census (Dare County) C211Donna Creef Aggressive Monitoring Fundamentals: Collecting Whole Class Data C312Robert Lamberg • Rhys Lamberg It’s All About Teacher Growth C206Jennifer Bass • Jodie Mitchum Behavior Interventions & De-escalation Techniques D110Joseph Tyson • Catherine Van Vliet • Caroline York Whole Brain Teaching (ECU) B313Sandy Corbett Extended Content Curriculum B303Colby Voight Interactive Read Aloud and Anchor Charts B312Amy Gross • Rebecca Head Building Partnerships Between Families, Teachers, and Schools (CYP) C310Carla Heppert • Tricia Nicewonger Tiered Intervention Best Practices with Branching Minds Media CenterCharlotte Heroux • Shannon Castillo • Lisa Colvin • Elizabeth Kenan • Amanda Songer • Stephanie Tenpenny • Andrea Wiggins

1:00pm

2:00pm